Monday, September 03, 2007

the monday post

((THANK YOU)) all for the lovely comments made on my earlier post. :D

Below is a list of projects and layouts to share for the Monday's posting. Along with the stack of fabric which I bought on my earlier trip from Ikea, I also grabbed some shadow box frames for my layouts . These sizes are just perfect to store my 9x9 pages! ‘Orange is Nice’ is one of my favorite layout of big missy. For this page, I documented how big missy loved orange when she was 14 mo. Right now, she doesn’t really take oranges but she sure loves some exotic tropical fruits like I do! Mango, mangosteen, lychees, longans, rambutans, etc.. Nope, our family doesn't like durian except for my mil. I can take a wee bit occasionally but it's way NO NO for my hubby. He said durians stink hahaha!


One of the pages published in the Aug/Sept issue of Somerset Memories magazine.

After doing some fabric covers for our passports, I did some patchwork sleeves for my sketchbooks. I have not photograph the rest yet, so here’s a sneakie. I tried something which I wanted to do for my fabric projects - rubber stamping! I have to say the effect is really very very cool and the ink stayed very nicely on the fabric!


And a linen pillow case - inspired by the Simple Quilt book. Lovin' the fall colors.


‘This Is Our Story’ is a stamped image.



Layouts for OPAAT – Basic Grey & AC papers. Love scrapping other people kids for a change hehe. Tell me how not to scrap with these gorgeous pictures!


Sri’s elder daughter - Yasmine




For a girlfriend who is going to due VERY soon. Her third baby! ~~woohoo~


listen.... womb mate in me




Sri’s second daughter – Juliana..her smile is super contagious!


And yeah, that's about all. Till I update again. :D




9 comments:

Tinkerbell said...

Lovely lovely LOs! Simply awesome. I love them all, Char ! Btw, my hubby can't stand durians too!

ellen said...

You know I love it when you post. Such inspiring layouts and sewing crafts!

-ellen

evelyn said...

Love them all girl! Especially the orange framework.

jazsutra said...

hi there charlyn,
im jaz.got to know yr blog tru laines s im currently in their ct.i muz say all yr works are so imspiring and lovely..i love dropping by yr blog!tx for sharing...

jazsutra said...

o ya,wanna tell u my huby kenot tahan durians2 ;)

bp said...

All so very nice! I miss durian... the Asian supermarket here has the real thing or the frozen kind, but it's ridiculous to pay so much for such a smelly fruit! Hehe!

Michelle Guray said...

i'm so jealous of your sewing skills, charlene! i still have yet to learn how to use my machine but in the meantime i'm collecting books and fabric. i love the mix of fabrics on the pillow! it's just so cute!

mauri said...

Charlene...

I simply adore your work!!

These photos are amazing and you make them stand out even more!

Fantastic job!

*Dream Weaver* said...

I love your layouts :)